Scoil: Druim (2) (uimhir rolla 11108)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Francis Coleman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the other side and become "Rabbits" When the person calls out "Rabbits" they have to run back to a certain place, and the "Rats" run after them and try to catch them.
    "Hounds and Hares" is the game most popular with the boys. One or more of them starts off running through the fields. The remainder of the players allows him to get away a certain distance before they begin to run after him.
    Whoever catches the "Hare" then has to become the "Hare" himself.
    At night children amuse themselves by playing games such as "Hiding the Thimble", "I sent a Ship to Boston", or "I Spy".
    When playing "I sent a Ship to Boston" the players have a ball. One of them throws the ball to someone else, saying, "I sent a ship to Boston, laden with L," or any
    Willie Keating
    Lios Leamhchoille, Co. Mhuineacháin