Scoil: Druim (2) (uimhir rolla 11108)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Francis Coleman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other initial of something bought in a shop. But it has to be told in what sort of a shop the article is purchased. The person to whom the ball has been thrown has to guess the name of the cargo before ten is counted. If the person fails to guess the name of the cargo he has to throw the ball to someone else, but if he guesses correctly he gives the ball back to the person who gave it to him.
    When playing "I Spy" the players sit round the fire, and one of them says "I spy with my little eye something beginning with C," or the initial of any other thing which is visible in the room, and all the rest guess in turn what it is. Whoever is the first to guess correctly what it is, then spys.
    Willie Keating
    Lios Leamhchoille, Co. Mhuineacháin