Scoil: Druim (2) (uimhir rolla 11108)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Francis Coleman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and downwards. When there is no trace of the thick milk left on the churn sides, or on the staff the milk is churned. Water is occasionally poured into the milk to make it easier to churn. The butter is lifted out when churned and put into a large wooden dish Salt is added, and then the butter is thoroughly mixed. Cold water is poured on to the butter to take out all surplus salt. The butter is then weighed and made up into one - pound or two - pound rolls. All utensils used in the making of butter should first be properly scalded and then put into cold water for a few moments otherwise the butter would stick to the vessels.
    William Reynolds
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin