Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in these townlands long ago - Mich Sreenan and James McGUigan. Sreenan lived in Corleck and McGuigan lived in Aghclay. The implements they used for thatching were a stappler and a thatching needle.
    Some houses were thatched with tow that is the roughing of flax. This stuff has to be sewn on with a thatching needle. The other kind of thatch was oat-straw. The oats was threshed with two sticks tied together This was called a flail. There were no threshing machines in them days.
    It was said a girl went up to Drumgarley fort. She saw a fairy cobbling and she was told that if you would catch a fairy, he would tell you where there was money. When she was going home he made faces at her. When she went to bed that night she died.
    James Farmer
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin