Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Black Raw There is a fort. It was built by the Danes. There is earth and mounds on it. It is said also that there is money hidden in them but nobody touches them for fear anything happening them. There are many forts over the country. They are built so as they could signal from one to the other in times of war.
    There are many lone bushes over the country where the fairies used to dwell. Nobody touches them. Many old people say that the fairies were dancing at them. Some people got fairy pipes. There is a lone bush on our farm. When George Mc Gerdon was ploughing in a field he got a fairy pipe beside a lone bush. Many a man says that he was told about fairies dancing there.
    In Fir Breige (hill) there is a headstone and some of the ancient inhabitants are buried there. On these stones there are engravings. There is a shape of a man's hand and the print
    Mary Murphy
    George Mc Gerdon