Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little red man came in. The man was frightened as he thought nobody was up so late as himself. The little red man asked him would he give him a few pet pigs and he said he would give him two. The fairy man disappeared and the two pigs along with him. The man went to bed and the next morning when he went out to the cro what was his surprise to find ten pork pigs ready to be sold isntead of ten suckers.
  2. There was a man long ago living in Liscumiskey called Peter Caroll. One night he was coming home from his ceilidhe past Liscumiskey fort. There was a crowd of fairies playing football on it, and they were calling a match. When they saw Peter one of them started to shout "We'll have Peter" and the other started to shout "We'll have Peter". So Peter went on one of the teams and they made him kick on and Peter never found until it
    Mary Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin