Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people told her to watch the fairies on the fort and when she would see one, grip it, and it would tell her where the gold was, and she could bu a pair of shoes.
    This day she was herding the cows on the fort. She saw a wee man fixing shoes in the bushes. She took him in her arms and went towards the house. As she was going through the gate the fairy turned round to her and carried (made faces) at her, and she threw him down and ran into the house. Then she took sick and she died before that day week.
  2. There was a lone bush in Patrick McMahon's field, of Faltagh. Every day his grandfather remarked this tree withering away and beginning to fall. He told James McAdoo, Faltag. The two men went down to dig under the tree. They dug for an hour thinking they would get gold. But instead of getting gold the tree fell. But instead of getting gold the tree fell. Nine wee men came out from under the ground and told them to come with them. They went with them. The fairies took them into Pat
    Peter Smyth
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin