School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

got it from the "fir tree" or the "spruce".
    These candles were placed in an iron stand and held in place with plier. One of these old candle-sticks is still to be got in Mc Guirk's of Tullyard near Newbliss.
    An improvement on these candles was the tallow candle. People got tallow from the hide of cows, melted it along with resin in the "Kam" (or cam). They then put a piece of tape through the melted mixture and poured it into a long bar of iron, hollow in the centre and plugged at each end. It was left aside until it solidified when the bar was opened by means of pieces of iron. The candle was then ready for use.
    In the roofs of some old thatched houses were joists which supported the thatch. They were usually made of bog oak and were stretched along the roof. If they broke the roof fell in and in some places where they slipped they pushed the side wall out of place.
    On opening the door there was a little hall-way and there was a jamb
        1. foirgnimh