Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 80 years ago on a fine Summer evening Mrs. Whelan of Dooskey who is now dead & who was then a little girl living in Drumhirk saw a number of children playing with hands held as if playing ring - a - rosy up in the air.
    They do not put out the ashes on New Year's Day lest they should put out their luck. They do not empty out water on that day nor sweep the kitchen out.
    Mrs. Fitzpatrick of Latnamard who is over 70 remembers when they guarded the wells all day on May Day lest anyone should take water & take away their luck.
    It is unlucky to hit a cow with boor - tree or broom.
    There's a green shake - there will be a lot of deaths. [The green leaves being blown off the trees].
    If a grave gets hollow in the centre - it is a sign that another member of the same family will die within the year.