Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the byre. When a person is calling cows they say chay. When calling hens they say chuck chuck. Marks are put on turkeys eggs before hatching.
  2. Milk is churned in churns and when a person is churning and another person comes in to the house they gave a brach.
    Boot makers = Long ago the children used to go barefooted very early in the year and remain barefooted to until after the diging of the potatoes. But now they only go barefooted in the months of May.
    Béarla
  3. The names of our cows are blacky, daisy, milly and Molly. When we are putting the cows out we say go on are that. When we are bringing them home we say che che. The cows are tied by the neck with chains only for the cows we would have no milk.
    Churning= The churning is done in a half-hour. We churn with a staff, any one that comes into the house and you are churning, they should not out without taking a brash, after you are done churning you rock the churn to gather the butter.