Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or coats as a case may be made in the old fashion and completely out of style. The kind of the is a black or Grey piece of good warm [serge] and sometimes a cap of the same stuff. There are a lot of people around here a good hand at knitting. Mamie is a good hand at knotting stockings and little suits or scarves she used to knite for nearly the enture country but she has lately stopped it. There is another person a couple of perches away from where I live and she could make anything in the line of fresses or frocks. There is another lady who earns her living by making shirts at home and then sells them.
    Her mane is Roseleen McMahon. They are made from a kind of linen in all colours.
  2. Animals = Cows are always given a name such as daisy, mong crimea red cow and a lot of other names. Cows are tied by chains to stalls. The house in which the cows are kept is called