Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three mixtures along with goats milk and give the liquid to her eldest son to drink and send him to Liseraw Fort where he must fix the sod back in its place. Just as the lad was away a neighbour man came for the lend of the mule and Nancy did not refuse him. The boy was putting back the sod when he heard a voice saying "He will not break into our house again. He is drawing flax to the mill to day and if his people only knew that a handful of thatch from over the door of Paddy Haidy's old house would set him free if burned on a shovel under his head they would soon do so". "Don't speak so loudly" said another. "You never know who is listening". Then the fair boy took the fairies' advice and went back to Paddy Haidy's old house and took some thatch from over the door and burned it under the mule's head. He shook the harness off him and went galloping down the road and then there was great rejoicing in Nancy's house when Billy returned home. After that Billy warned everybody not to interfere with fairies' property.