Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very well for them. The next night he left the leather cut out and the following morning his work was done again. This went on for some weeks, and the cobbler began to get very rich. One night he and his wife were talking of their good luck and wished to know more of their night visitors so they said they would sit up and watch them. They sat very still and after some hours they hid themselves where they would not be seen. Then a strange thing happened. The window opened and in hopped two little fairies and started to work at the shoes. They worked so hard that after a little while they had all the leather used and the shoes made. Then the fairies disappeared. The cobbler and his wife were very much surprised at this and they were very sorry for the poor naked fairies. The man made them a pair of shoes and he made them clothes to wear and left them. The next night the fairies came as usual put on the clothes and were never seen more