Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. The Robin
    Once upon a time when the soldiers were looking for Our Saviour to kill him. He walked over a field where a man was sowing wheat and drops of blood fell from Our Lord as he walked across it. By a miracle the wheat sprang up all in one night, and was ripe and ready for shearing next day. On this day the soldiers came by the same way, in the search for Him. There was a robin on a thorn bush in the wheat field and it saw the soldiers coming. It lay on every drop of blood that marked our Lord's tracks and did not leave a trace of it for the soldiers to follow. This is the reason that from that day to this the robin has a red breast. The captain of the soldiers asked the robin if it had seen a man passing that way lately. "Not" say the robin. "Since that wheat was sown" "At that rate" says the captain of the soldiers "we are on the wrong track". And he had his men turned and was marching off with them, when the comes flying up and says. "The wheat was sown yesterday" "The wheat was sown yesterday". Then the