Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farmers plough the ground for potatoes before Christmas. The ground he ploughes is called awell that is, a field that has ground a crop of oats the previous year. It is left exposed to the heavy frosts as this leaves it easier made into drills and kills weeds and grass. When the spring comes it is then harrowed and ploughed. This second ploughing is called backploughing. It is left there for a week or more to dry. It is harrowed again and cultivated with a culitvator or grubbed with a grubber. then it is harrowed again and made into drills. Heavy land requires far more labour than dry land. Farmyard manure is carted into the drills and spread with graips. Artificial manure is sown next. Then the sees are put in about one foot apart. The seeds are either cut with at least two eyes in each set or put in whole. The drills are then closed. Three weeks later they are harrowed with a saddle harrow. When the buds begin to appear they are grubbed with a grubber and then moulded with a plough. Later on when the weeds appear they are grubbed, the weeds are pulled out by hand or hoed and moulded again. They are sprayed