Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We live in the townland of Annaglough. It is situated about four miles from Monaghan and a quarter of a mile from the school and Church. It is rather hilly but it is very deep soil It is quite convenient to the creamery especially where we live and adjacent to the main road, railway station, towns, and etc.
    On this road there is a continous bus service from Monaghan to Cootehill.
    So very few places have so much of the present day accommodation. There are quiet a few people in our district all in receipt of the old age pension. Some of them not only seventy but near ninty. There are very few slated houses around here but over the country a great many people rebuilt their houses and slated them. This was due to the fact the Goverement gave a substantial building grant. Should this grant continue on thatched houses will be a thing of the past. The old inhabitants around here do not