Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a man coming home from playing cards as he was going through a gap he met a man wearing a cut a way tail coat and a tall hat. The main with the tall hat said "good night to you sir" and the other man said "good night also. He said its a wonder you are out so late". ha "says" the man I was out playing cards and that is why I am out so late". The main with with tall hat says "will you mind playing a fame now" "I will not mind a bit" so this is what we will play for to see will you come with me or will I go with you. So they began playing and man with the tall hat who was the devil was winning so all at once the man looked under the table and he saw the cloven foot and the man was taking away
    Patrick Corley
    Doire Chuais, Co. Mhuineacháin