Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Large numbers of young people congregate at the house where a person is being waked. They usually stop all during the night and prayers for the dead are mingled with kitchen sports and amusements of various kind. During the last ten years or more many of these amusements especially those of a boisterous nature have been dropped by the wake goers. The more modern and Christian custom of bringing the corpse to the church on the second night of the wake has not however been adopted to any great extent in this part of the country. There is not any Diocesan rule regarding this latter custom although the Bishop has spoken in in favour of it.