Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a story told of a man who went out into his byre very early one morning. When he went into the byre he saw a little woman sitting in front of a cow. He went up and caught hold of her and asked her what was she doing there, she said she was only taking shelter for the night, and wasent doing anything. still he wasent satisfied with that answer, his wife was in bed and he took her to his wife, and asked her what should he do, so the wife said for to let her off when she heard about the wishes and the little woman got away. There was a fair coming of in a town very soon and they went to the fair to see what would they were for. They were passing by a man selling beetles and the wife said unthinkily I wish I had a beetle and as soon she had it said there was one in her hand he man said I wish it were in your old [?]
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    James Mc Nally