Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

but at time they were called beasums. Some people use beasums yet for sweeping about the fire.
    Wicker chairs, baskets, cradles and other things are made from sallies. The sallies are pared and then they are woven into baskets or any other wicker articles. A man named Mr. Maher made them in the house next the one now owned by Mr. Connors, he also made sugán chairs, by twisting hay into strong sugáns, but the back used to be made from timber.
    The most popular of all the ancient industries was home-spinning. People when they sheared the sheep, they kept the wool, they washed it and cleaned and combed it, they had spinning wheels and those made it into thread, and then they made all sorts of woollen goods, such as stockings, jumpers, and other articles but that industry is not carried on in the homes now.
    Wooden pipes were made in the homes they were made from wood buyt they had tin heads, and there was a chain from the stem to the head, and these were called "old mens pipes".
    Anna Dermody
    Domhnach Mór Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh