School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

place she wish. She attends Mass every Sunday.
    The people of Donoughmore often flock to Purcells on Winter nights to listen to Mrs Purcell or as some of the neighbours call her "grannys" stories. She always has some story to tell of her school-days or of the olden times.
    At harvest time in almost every farmer's house, there is a dance. All the boys and girls and some of the elders from neighbouring houses gather into some house and the night would be spent in dance, story and song.
    Donoughmore varies in family names. Each family has a different name, except two families of Ryans. Long ago the commonest name in Donoughmore was Kennedy. They are all buried in Donoughmore, fifteen headstones in all.
    Domhnach Mór Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Anna Dermody