Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to search for more, when he saw something that told him to cover back the hole. He had received his share.
    The bells of the Church were thrown down in Foulkscourt well. It is said that a man from the locality, tried to fetch it. He heard the bell tinkle, but could not lift it, on account of its weight and it being turned on its side, as the well was too narrow, and it would not fit any other way.
    There is a well in Foulkscourt called Father Freyenes well. He was from the Parish; Before dying he passed this well, he saw a beautiful white lady and getting down he blessed it
    Violet-hill house and its inhabitants were burned alive, as they were bad living people. Those people are said to come back up to to-day. Father Fryene R.I.P. banished its owner of the Warrenstown road, he was a hunter, his name was Charles Healy he was a landlord and had many wives.
    One Summer's evening a woman went to open the gate to a huntsman he at once stripped his white teeth
    Maw Holohan
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh