Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and disappeared he was also seen riding on his horse around his residence. Warrenstown house which was once inhabited by the Healy family is seen burning every night,
    There stood at the back of the house a large garden, the walls remain to-day, Two years ago a woman who is alive to-day, sat on a stone to rest, a large rat with red glowing eyes faced her, she hunted her away with a stick but it boldly faced her thrice, and then jumped over the garden wall, which is as high as the highest house in Johnstown.
    Borrismore is famous for its Ghost-stories also. Many years ago its owner was standing in his field, when a black dog of fire passed through the bushes.
    Not so many years ago, a sister of a man of this locality died, after a few months, he never gave away any of her clothing, she appeared to her cousin naked. Old people believe that from 1 o.c. a.m. to 1 o.c. pm. is the time for the dead.
    There is a house in Johnstown which once sheltered a small family of a wife and husband. A few years ago a boy was
    Maw Holohan
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh