Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

one Irish speaker in it.
    One of these old people named Mrs Dullard has got a bonnet and old clothes which she used wear when she was sixteen. She has also got a sugán chair
    There is also a man named Richard Gannon who went to America and returned and is now one of the best farmers in Ballyspellan
    I also had an uncle who lived fifty years in America who was Captain of the New York City Police
  2. Warrenstown was a very important district. Long ago it was a large town, the ruins of it remain to day. The town began with Violet-Hill house at caraway hill, went round in a ring, and finished with Warrenstown hospital, which is now inhabited by Sandfords The main road did not then go from Dublin to Cork. It came from Freshford to Borrismore.
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Maw Holohan