Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

through Violet-Hill to Fertagh. Some house were made of clay, of wood and the majority of stone.
    All this town is now broken down, it was tumbled by Cromwells men. It got its name from a man named Warren.
    A river runs through Violet hill called the Ghoul, it rises in the Craig in Killcooley, passes through Urlingford, under a house named Breens, under the Mill, in through Sandfords rath, where it joins the Turn-Pike, then continues on through Violet-Hill into Foulkscourt where it continues on to Fertagh, into Durrow, where it joins the Nore.
    The Turn-Pike rises in Tobar Padhráigh flows through Borrismore Fox-cover into Violet-Hill where it joins the Ghoul.
    Warrenstown is in a sheltry position surrounded by the Spa-Hill, Urlingford, Johnstown, and a large mass of Bog. Beautiful scenery of the Tipperary mountains can be seen from Warrenstown they are the "Devils Bit", Sliab na mbar Silver mines", Sliab Blooms.
    The east of Warrenstown was owned by Charles Healy, and most of the
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh