Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    west by Rochfords. The soil is mostly under cultivation and grazing, consisting in all of about five-hundred acres. There are about sixty-three people altogether in Warrenstown
    Each family bears a different name The oldest over seventy in it are
    Mrs George Seale, Mrs Edmond Renchan and Mrs Patrick Henessey
    Warrenstown,
    Johnstown,
    Co. Kilkenny.
    There is a race course in the centre of Warrenstown containing seventeen acres, which was famous long ago for its races. The stand stood in the corner. That race-course is now owned by Mr Tynan and is under pasture now.
    Sandfords house now, was an hospital long ago was then inhabited after that by Bergins, Bannons, and the present one Sandfords. A large rath stands close to the house situated on the river Ghoul
    The inhabitants of Violet-Hill were Charles Healy and three or four brothers, one of those brothers beheaded himself, and is seen there headless to this day, the house was set fire to, and the remainder of the
    Baile an Bhairínigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Maw Holohan