Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at our house. These people have been travelling for some years back. They are not too poor. These travelling people are known in our district as "tinkers". The tinkers call at each house with something to sell such as laces, studs, and buttons, which they buy in the nearest big town. Some tinkers are not very welcome as they persist in getting things which cannot be give to them. They accept food, clothes, and money, as alms. These people go from one district to another camping along the road stopping in the one place for about four days if the Garda does not catch them. The tinkers usually go about in one family or sometimes two in company. The best-known travellers about this district are the Cooneys and O'Dohertys. They usually come before Christmas and, other feasts and before the hireing fairs.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa Neeson