Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

They would spend the night drinking,singing and dancing.A messenger was then sent to the house of the bride's people to tell them where she was.On the following night, the boy and girl with some friends returned to the girl's home, where they were again awaited by a crowd and again every man had a bottle of whiskey,which was then only half-of-crown a pint.Some night afterwards the wedding day was arranged. This was the "runaway".
    At that time on the Sunday following the wedding, the bride and bride-groom attended by the bride's maid and best man went together to the chapel and when mass was over they would come in pairs out of the chapel where most of the people waited to see them.
    This was known as the "show off" and it is now slowly dying out as
    Mary Clerkin