School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived in the parish of Firies long ago a man named Flynn.

(continued from previous page)
    beaten as before. He was terribly upset and afraid but still this would not keep him inside. One night he was standing on the road and he heard a horse galloping towards him. Just as the horse was about to pass he rushed out to catch him but his arms were left empty. It was no real horse. Soon after this he got sick and they sent for a man named Sean Shoe who was supposed to know all about the fairies and dead people. So he told them that if the went to America and walked three times in a certain mans grave that he would be alright but he did not do this and he died very soon after.
  2. (no title)

One night a boy named Jack Scott was coming home from town and it was twelve o'clock the dead hour of the night.

One night a boy named Jack Scott was comming home from town and it was twelve o'clock the dead hour of the night. He and his companions played football in a certain field.
    This boy was always boasting that he would never be afraid of the
    Maureen Corcoran