Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I and My Husband Were at the Fueral of My Godmother Who Was Buried in Kenmare About Forty or Fifty Years Ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churn. The wife did not like the look of the butter and thought I had a hand in it. Some time after as I was going to market I met this woman coming home from market. She said to me ''Have you much butter?'' Not suspecting anything I told her I had a good share. She said to me ''Have you much butter?'' Not suspecting anything I told her I had a good share. She said some words then, and whatever they were, I found for a good while after that whenever I made a churn I had not my right share of butter. Sometime later I met her. She asked me if I had my right share of butter. I said I had not. ''Oh'' said she (naming some people living a good distance away) ''so and so have more than their right share of butter I hear.'' She wanted the blame to be put on them for taking my butter.
    The Danes it was that made the lioses. There are two of them near where I was living. If you go down into the lios you can move a kind of stone and you will find a passage from one lios to another. In that part of the parish there is a lios in about every third farm. I do not know anything about them, but once with my own two eyes I saw twenty one hares running round one of them. (These five accounts were taken down from Mrs. Bridget McCarthy (née Mahony) of Carhoomeengar, Kenmare, aged 81 years, on Oct. 20th 1936. She now lives in the New Road, Kenmare. Copied into this book March 21st 1938. Sr. M. Gerard.
    Sr M. Gerard
    Mrs Bridget Mc Carthy