Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home safe at last, after what seemed to her an interminable delay, and she put the cry out of her mind. It happened however that either on the following day or a few days later, a tree was being cut down in the field behind the house, (and some neighbours were assisting). Through some accident the tree in falling stuck and killed one poor man, whose name I think was (O'Shea) Dwyer*. His family were informed of the tragedy, and his widow came in great grief to the (field) house* where her husband lay dead. Her heart-broken crying rang out over the fields, and instantly the strange cry of the evening before came forcibly before the mind of the young girl Margaret O'Sullivan, for, to her amazement, the cry of the widow was an exact reproduction of the cry which she had heard on the previous day, in that very field in which the man met his death.
    *Correction- I have since been informed that it was the landlord's agent who sent men to cut down the tree. The tenants were not allowed to touch the trees. After this incident no more trees were cot on that farm. The man who was killed was named Dwyer, probably father of the late Michael Dwyer, Kenmare who has a daughter living in Kenmare
    Mrs J. O' Shea