Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

the rock he lay down and began his praryers.
    When he started the "Our Father" he heard a terrible noise. He recognized it as the sound of the galloping of two horses. One was coming from the west and one from the east. The horse from the west was coming rapidly, but the one from the east was coming faster. As they came near the boy was frightened, but when he looked up he saw rays of light around one of the riders. He recognized him to be Our Lord, and he said aloud, "Blessed be the name of the Lord". The devil was beaten. he had hoped that the boy would praised him. The devil was raging and he said he should get the boy's soul. Our Lord satisfied him by offering him three gifts, a mountain, a valley, and a wild expanse of land. These he accepted with great joy and Our Lord received the boy's soul when he went to his reward.
    2. am
    Mrs O' Callaghan