Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to mass. She went putting on the collar on Paddy and it was very hard to button it. At last she buttoned it and it was getting late. The collar was up to Paddys tshin and he could not look over it. He went outside the door and pulled off the collar and danced on it. There was a man in Ardea where the weaver is now. His name was Jum Gaba. He was lame and he was not well able to make clothes. He learned his trade in Cladys the Crossroads. He used to say to anyone that would come to him what kind of a suit would he want. He would say "will I give it the Clady touch." One day he came into my grandfather for a gallon of milk. My grandfather was holding a goat near the door. Jim half opened the door. My grandfather left the goat go. She went under Jim's legs and carried him away out in the yard. My grandmother asked Jim was he hurt. He said " O no:no. It was like a fall in a feather bed.
    John Galvin