Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into his place and catch his oar. They would start on their journey a long by Caonfie. At the harvest time there would be a brim or light on the water, when the fish would rise to the surface and they would be seen very plainly. At the stem of the steim of the seine boat there was a man standing on the look out for them. When he would see the fish he would give orders to the captain in the stern of the seine boat, to get ready. The captain would throw a rope to a man on the steim of the follower, it was tied on one end of the seine. The man on the steim would give orders to the men to pull up the boat, so as to put it under way. At the same time he would give orders to the men on the stern to throw out the seine. The follower would stay where she was. The siene boat would pull away and make a good wide circle so as to surround the fish. Often the man on the steim would peg [?]
    George Harrington
    Drom Buachalla Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí