Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shea the weaver has it as a carhouse now. It was a dangerous thing to have thatch on the roof. He used make old griffans, gates, springs for sidecars, and used shoe wheels. One night the old Durd was inside there. The smith put him holding a hot iron. The iron flew and hit Séamus in his hand and burned it badly. Séamus ran after the Durd and hit him with a hammer in the head. The Durd had a great set on him after that. One night the Durd went there and Séamus would not leave him in at all. The Durd was going to light the forge only for my grandfather.
    Dan Gallivan