Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in pairs for the contest. Each on fastened the collar round his neck. This meant that the stone stood between them and that they were fastened to each other by the chain. Each strove with all his strength to dash the other's brains against the rock until one or other succeeded. Thus one by one the competitors (giants) were eliminated.The slaughter went on until only one giant remained and he married Bran.
    Two places in the locality are supposed to have been named after the slaughter viz Sliabh a' Mharbhuighte and Deire Mharbhuighthe. It is in the former place on the farm of Michael Hallissey the battle was fought and upon it the stone still stands. It is a typical Ogham stone without any trace of circular hole however, but with what appears to be Ogham characters traced upon it.
    Donnchadh Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)