Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hail Mary and Creed. Water of well was applied to the affected part. It was also drunk but not removed or carried away.
    Offerings were made on completion of ritual. These consisted of beads, statues, sacred pictures, holy water fonts etc and were placed beside the well on the north side principally pieces of cloth & other objects were affixed to tree or bush around the well. No local tradition appears to attach to this well now a days nor is well inhabited by a trout or fish.
    Nothing appears to be known of the origin or antiquity of the custom. Mass was celebrated there in Penal times.
    The name is supposed to be translated ''The well of the Ferns'' locally
    - ferns of various kinds are very luminescent round the well. It may also mean ''Well of the Snow drift''
    -From the pronounciation supposed to the writier was that given above.
    An old legend is still told of the well. Many years aho it is said there was a very warm