Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    learning." She told him it would be all right that she would buy a book and send him to school. So she did All the children were playing at him. The children that were at home the first day were in school the day for to see the old man in school They tore the old man's clothes. When he came home he told his wife he would not .go to school anymore. He put his book in the fire that night. So he went breaking stones as before. He weas not long there when a car stopped. One gentle man asked him if he had found anything lost. So the honest poor man told them all about it. They took him into the car and carried him home When his wife saw him in the car, she knew what was up. She clapped her hands and called what would she do? "He is getting one of his fits, So they told her to give, up the bag and there would be no more about it "Oh, she says "didn't I tell ye he gets fits and take no notice of him "Come, old man," said the gentlemen when did you get the bag lost?" I will tell you", says the poor man," "it was just two days before I went to school!" you old fool, of a man," says the gentle-men. So himself and his wife had a good time after that. The gentleman went without the money or the bag.
    Mrs John O' Connell
    Derrivillane, Co. Chiarraí