Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this locality were depending on fish, yellow meal, and oaten meal and turnips. The oats was crushed between two stones (a rough quern). Cows were stolen killed and eaten.
    Fish was providentially plentiful here at the period. All kinds of fish attainable were eaten. Shell fish was used very much also. Periwinkles even were picked & eaten. So also was "sea grass" or / and dilisk.
    When a person died in the night of starvation or disease at the time he was buried next day often without coffin or habit. Interments took place in the cillín at Dromore. The poor people that were not able to work died. Those who were able to work received employment on the making of the "new" road. Pay was at the