Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his mother on his back and started out to town with her by night. Coming on the day-break he stood his mother on the road outside the town and supported her up with sticks and went ahide himself. A coach came driving out of the town and called the old woman to get off the road. They called her a few times and then drove on and the horses drove over her and knocked her down and Small Thade jumped out and charged them for killing his mother who was waiting for him. The driver begged of Small Thade not to say any more about it only bury her, and he gave him fifty pounds. Small Thade buried his mother and when he came home, he told Big Thade that there was a great price for old women in town today. "Begor," said Big Thade" I will go home now and kill my old mother and start out to night with her." He killed his old mother and took her to town with him. He walked up and down the town calling out "Another old woman for sale!" He was taken by the police and got jail for life for killing his mother. So Small Thade had Big Thade's home afterwards.
    AT1007: Other Means of Killing or Maiming Live Stock
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant