Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his bread into the water, a great many birds came flying over his head and asked the crumbs for their young ones, "I'll give ye nothing," said the boy, ["] it is little enough for myself.["] A big bird came and dipped his tail into the well and made blood of it. The man could eat no more. He went away. He traveled away and at last he saw a house and he knocked at the door and his sister opened the door for him and they knew each other very well. The sister told him that the bird was gone to the mountain and when it would come back that it would kill her brother. At last she saw it coming in the form of a man. She put her brother into a big press. And when the man-bird was coming in it said, ["]What, What, I get the smell of the Irish here." "So," said the girl ["]it is a mouse the cat brought in and pulled him across the fire.["] He opened the press and pulled out her brother and struck him with his fairy-wand and made him into a green stone and put him out in the yard. When his elder brother did not return the second boy asked his mother to make a cake. So she did and the same thing happened as
    Mrs John O' Connell
    Doirín na Meacan, Co. Chiarraí