Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a swan's back and the lady went with him to where the apple was. He got the apple and after thanking the lady he returned to the cross and he fell fast asleep. At this time the two other brothers came and they took the apple from him and gave him green apples instead. Then they returned to their father with the curing apple. When the other boy came he told his father what had happened and how they got the apple. He told the two boys to shoot their brother. The lady then appeared and told the old man the truth. then he willed his riches to the truthful boy
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Denis O' Connell
    20
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)