Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

the hat he wore. It was shaped like the tall silk hat of the present day, but it was only half as high and was not made of silk. After the frieze coats were out of style, the coats were made of a heavy blue material called "julot" cloth, this material was very durable, fast in color, and almost rain proof, after this the blue serge came into use, and at the present day all kind of suitings are worn from the finest series to the loudest tweeds.
    There was a sameness in the style and garments worn by the elderly women fifty years ago. Women of fifty and sixty years then, wore white starched caps ornamented by quilling and pretty
    Mary A. Mc Manus
    Rover Lower, Co. Ros Comáin