Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nearly ended in a fight. Some say the wager was earned as long as the line was crossed others said the bag should have been thrown the other side of the line.
    Another man named Pat Owen Doyle a coal carter used to take his horse out of the cart, loaded with a ton and sometimes 22 cwts of coal and pull the load himself when the horse would not be able to keep on his feet in the frost.
    A woman; one Mrs Guihen, left her home in the townland of Stranuane, Arigna, early in the morning and walked to the town of Roscommon where she had to transact some business about her land. She was home again in the evening of the same day when the cows were being milked. Roscommon is
    Leo Layden
    Derrinisky, Co. Ros Comáin