Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kiltoghert graveyard is situated in the County Leitrim and it is my burial ground. In this graveyard there is a certain grave and over it a limestone slab. At the head of the grave is a small figure of a mitered head which is said to be a monument to a member of the Moran family, who was a Bishop. It has the ruins of a Cistercian Abbey.
    No one likes to live near a graveyard and no one would even think of taking a plant or a flower out of one. When walking in a graveyard a person is very careful not to stumble or fall as it is believed that their death would soon follow if they did. It is also said that the last corpse buried has to guard the graveyard till the next one comes. Everybody likes to be buried with his own relations.
    Peggy Gallagher