Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people had to pay the rent, which was very high, with the result that they had very little money left to buy food for themselves.
    People died in great numbers in those times, and the only way they were buried, was by digging holes in the ground, and putting the corpses into them, without any coffin and in most cases without the rites of the church.
    There was one family named O'Beirne, who lived in Tartan, - a district, about two miles from the village of Ballinameen - and they were faced with starvation. There were ten of them in it altogether, and the youngest was only about six months. Three of the young fellows in the house got work, from some of the rich people in the district. In return the payment
    1. am
    Dell Kivlehan