School: Drummullan (roll number 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there lived a man named Michael James in Roscommon. He was in great need of money, as he had a big family to rear...

(continued from previous page)
    language which was not English or Irish. Years passed and all the money was spent, but still Michael James had need of money to rear his children.
    One day a scolar going to school called at Michael James's house and asked for a drink. Michael James gave him a drink and showed the stone. The scholar laughted.
    "Those are foolish words" he said.
    "What do they mean, They are Latin and they mean.
    The same at the other side. "That, is good enough for me", said Michael James. When the scolar was gone Michael James got his spade and dug at the other side of the bush. There he found a crock of gold twice as large as the first. He was rich enough now to give his children all they needed.
    They all made their way in the world without dreams of lucky bridges, thanks to their good schooling.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    James Gormley