Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Scrisoroc (A tall person) Scralúsaigh (An untidy person) Dúdál (A Sulky person) Deabhar
    Cam Reilic is the word used in Mid and North Kilkenny for a deformed foot. No explanation is offered for the second part of the word which is sounded like the English word relic.
    A Carrachán is the word used to designate an undergrown or small or insignificant person. The meaning given in Dineens dictionary differs slightly form this.
    A 'gee-caw' is the word used for throwing up say a penny or an apple among a group of children the one that succeeds in getting possession of the article becoming the owner. In North and Mid Kilkenny this is called a 'shilly caw' and is probably coined from the Irish words 'sileadh' and 'caitheamh'.
    Scraoill (An untidy woman)
    Teangacha