Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remains. Its site is still pointed out as is that of the graveyard which adjoined it. About three years ago a house was built on portion of the old graveyard
    Portnascully (Port na Scáile) is a townland situated near the River Suir, and it is believed that it gets its name on account of its being situated on the bank of the river. It is more probable that the first part of the name comes from a fort that is situated in the locality. The meaning of the second part of the name has baffled scholars so far. The old people of the district called the name Portnascolly. There was a church there in olden times, and Portnascully itself was a parish. There is a well situated in this townland and the following story is told about it:- The people that owned the well closed it in and next morning they found their kitchen was flooded to a depth of about one foot, and the flooding kept on until the well was opened again.
    Portnahully (Port na hOilghe) is also on the bank of the Suir which
    Teangacha