Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a great giant on Tory Hill which is near Kilmacow. He had a great dog and when the dog died the giant buried him in the graveyard in Bishop's Hall which is near Tory Hill. This giant made for himself a chair and a bed combined out of rock. It is there to this day on the hill. Long afterwards the place where the giant had buried his dog was selected as the site of a chapel and a curious thing happened.
    One day a man died in the vicinity and the people went to dig a grave in the grave yard. The place where they were digging the grave was the very spot where the giant buried his dog but they did not know anything about it. When they had dug a good depth they saw an
    James Walsh
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh